All About Thailand

  • Weather
  • Location
  • Compass
  • Like

Travel Information

Foreign nationals wishing to visit the Kingdom of Thailand need a valid passport and must obtain the appropriate visa for the purpose of their visit from the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate.

Travel to Thailand

Tourist Visa Exemption
Tourists from several countries do not require a visa to enter Thailand if their stay does not exceed 30 days. They must have minimum living expenses of 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family.
 
The address and contact numbers of Thai embassies and consulates abroad can be obtained from the Department of Consular Affairs, Visas and Travel Documents Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Website: www.mfa.go.th, www.thaiembassy.org
 
Validity of Visa
All visas are valid for up to 90 days from the date of issue.
Transit Visa: 30 days
Tourist Visa: 60 days
Non-Immigrant Visa: 90days
 
Visa On Arrival
Citizens of some countries can apply for a “Visa on Arrival” that allows them to stay for a period of 15 days. They must have minimum living expenses of 20,000 Baht per person or 40,000 Baht per family, and must produce a fully paid air ticket valid up to 15 days from the date of entry.
 
A visa on arrival is provided at 25 designated international checkpoints:
 
1. Suvarnabhumi Airport, Samut Prakan
2. Don Mueang International Airport, Bangkok
3. Chiang Mai International Airport, Chiang Mai
4. Phuket International Airport, Phuket
5. Hat Yai International Airport, Songkhla
6. U-Taphao Airport, Rayong
7. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint, Chiang Rai 
8. Chiang saen Immigration Checkpoint, Chiang Rai 
9. Chiang Khong Immigration Checkpoint, Chiang Rai 
10. Betong Immigration Checkpoint, Yala
11. Sadao Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
12. Samui Airport, Surat Thani
13. Sukhothai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Sukhothai
14. Tak Immigration Checkpoint, Tak
15. Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
16. Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint, Chon Buri
17. Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint, Rayong
18. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
19. Samui Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
20. Phuket Immigration Checkpoint, Phuket
21. Satan Immigration Checkpoint, Satan
22. Krabi Immigration Checkpoint, Krabi
23. Songkhla Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Songkhla
24. Mae Fah Luang-Chiang Rai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiang Rai
25. Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani
 
Applicants must have a passport, which should be valid for at least six months, complete an application form and submit it with a recent visa size photograph attached. The application fee is 1,900 Baht.
 
Visitors who enter the kingdom with a visa on arrival cannot apply for an extension of stay except in cases of illness that prevents them from travelling.
 
Visitors wishing to stay longer than 30 or 90 days in the Kingdom are advised to apply to Thai diplomatic missions in their home countries. Where there are no Thai diplomatic missions, they may apply in neighbouring countries.
 
Long Stay Visa
This is a special visa for Temporary Residents under the O-A code for retirees which may be issued to applicants aged 50 year and above. Holders of this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for one year, but may not take employment during their stay.
 
Advice to Aliens Staying In the Kingdom
When you have stayed on Thailand for 90 days, you should report to the competent authority: the immigration office in the area where you live, or report to the police station if there is no immigration control in your home area. Another option is by sending by registered post no later than seven days before the date due to the Immigration Bureau.
 
Visa Extensions
Application for a visa extension can be made at the Immigration Bureau.
 
Re-Entry Permits
Application fee for a single re-entry permit is 1,900 Baht.
A Multiple re-entry permit per visa is 3,800 Baht.
 
For more information about visas and re-entry permits, please contact:
Immigration Division 1
120 moo 3, Chaeng Wattana Road, Soi 7 Laksi, Bangkok 10210
Tel: +66 (0) 2141 7881
Website: www.immigration.go.th